Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In compliance with article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, as amended.

Irplast S.p.A. (Irplast) takes the privacy of our users (You) very seriously. Personal data is processed via the website www.irplast.com (the Website) with full respect for Your rights, with special regard for confidentiality, guarding Your personal identity, and Your right to personal-data protection under the Personal-data protection code (Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, as amended – the Code).

Data Controller

The Data Controller is Irplast S.p.A., of S.P. Val d’Elsa, Z.I. Terrafino, 50053 Empoli (FI), Italy, in the person of Ms Paola Bini.

Definition of “personal data”

“Personal data” means “any information about a human being who is identified or identifiable, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number”.This privacy policy concerns Your personal data collected via the Website and does not apply to other websites owned by third parties that may be accessible through a link from the Website.

Types of data processed and method of processing

Irplast collects various personal-data items from You. These include Your name, surname, email address, information gathered while You use the Website, and other personal data that You provide voluntarily or by requesting information by emailing the Website.You can access the Website without needing to provide Your personal data.Your personal data can therefore be processed by automated means while You browse.If You contact us to ask for information, then we shall collect Your personal data in order to reply.

Website-use data

The information systems and software procedures deployed to operate the Website gather some personal-data items during normal usage. These items are sent to us as an inevitable result of communicating via the internet.When collecting this information, we do not seek to associate it with identified individuals. By its nature, however, it potentially could be used – by processing it and linking it with data held by third parties – to identify You.This category includes the following data: the IP addresses or domain names of computers that You use when visiting the Website; URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested; the time of the request; the method used to send the request to the server; the size of the file obtained in response; the numeric code for the response status from the server (success, error, etc.); and other parameters concerning Your operating system and computing environment.This information is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on use of the Website and to ensure that the Website works properly.The data could potentially be used to investigate responsibility for any cybercrimes that damage the Site.

Data that You provide voluntarily

Irplast also collects the personal data that You enter voluntarily through the forms, with Your consent, as well as data that You email to Irplast.This is mainly information needed to contact You in reply to a request for information.

Personal data automatically saved on Your computer (“Cookies”)

Irplast may keep some personal data about You on Your computer.This comprises text files called cookies, which enable Irplast to enhance Your browsing experience on the Website.Virtually all web browsers allow You to check which cookies are on Your hard drive, to block all cookies, or to receive notification every time a cookie is placed.Please note, however, that certain parts of the Website cannot be used without the relevant cookie.Irplast also uses “session cookies”; they disappear when You close the browser, and they are not saved permanently on Your computer.In any case, they are used strictly for sending the session identifiers needed for exploring the Website securely and efficiently.Session cookies do not collect personal identifying data about You.

Why we process Your personal data

With Your consent, Irplast will process Your personal data for marketing, business-development and customer-relations-monitoring purposes.For example, Irplast may send product information and news to Your email address.

Providing Your personal data is optional

Except as regards the Website-use data (as stated above), You may choose whether to provide Your personal data when requesting goods or services – that is, when sending requests for information to the Website via email.

Providing personal data

The personal data on You that Irplast collects through the Website will be accessible to those Irplast employees and bodies formally designated as Processors or Data Supervisors.

Protecting Your personal data

Irplast protects the personal data that we process, by taking the security measures required under the Code.These measures block unauthorised third-party access to personal data and to the Website and prevent personal data from being used without permission.

Your rights regarding Your personal data

If You have provided Your personal data in line with this privacy policy, then You may exercise all Your rights under the Code.For instance, You may apply to the Data Controller or the Data Supervisor stated above, or both, to assert Your rights under the Code (articles 7 and subsequent).In particular, You have the right at any time to be told whether Irplast holds data about You, to know what it contains and where it came from, to check if it is correct, and to ask for it to be added to, updated or corrected under article 7 of the Code.The same article gives You the right to have data deleted, anonymised or frozen if it has been processed unlawfully. In any event, You can also object, for legitimate reasons, to Your data being processed.To contact us, please write to Irplast S.p.A. at S.P. Val d’Elsa, Z.I. Terrafino, 50053 Empoli (FI), Italy.

Updates to the privacy policy

Irplast may amend the privacy policy to comply with changes in Italian or European law or to reflect technology developments.Any changes will be notified on this webpage, which is available for consultation at all times through the hyperlink on the Website home page.You should read the privacy policy from time to time to check if Irplast has made any alterations.
Please read the following Privacy Policy and carefully check it regularly to keep up with any changes or updates that may need to be made.